|
Post by toppler on Nov 11, 2003 10:07:32 GMT -5
What are your favourite albums? My top 5 records are:
Hellacopters - Dissapointment Blues 10" Brownsville Station - Yeah LP GnR - Appetite for Destruction LP Radio Birdman - The Essential LP Turbonegro - Apocalypse Dudes LP
ok ok.. they are all on vinyl I just couldn't think of any CD's that would make the list right now.
|
|
|
Post by Sac on Nov 11, 2003 11:12:49 GMT -5
Ahhhh, a thread in my taste! I am sorry to say I don't have so much vinyl, but a couple of CD:s instead... Hmmmm, my list, huh? Here is some of what I think I like the most: * Sepultura - Chaos A.D. * Slayer - Reign In Blood * Skarhead - Kings At Crime * Dropkick Murphys - Do Or Die * Rage Against The Machine - S/t * Danko Jones - I'm Alive And On Fire * Entombed - To Ride, Shoot Straight And Speak The Truth
Yep, those are the records I would take with me to a deserted Island...
|
|
|
Post by bighairygrinch on Nov 11, 2003 14:10:00 GMT -5
my top 6:
-danko jones - we sweat blood -the police - regatta de blanc -the cult - electric -nirvana - nevermind -the tragically hip - up to here the clash - the clash
|
|
|
Post by rocky on Nov 11, 2003 14:20:37 GMT -5
1.Danko Jones- Alive and on fire...( :oOh my Gawd ) 2.Danko Jones- We Sweat Blood ( Kill me now) 3.Danko Jones- Born A Lion (grrrrr) 4. Danko Jones- the very next release 5. Stevie Ray Vaughan- The real deal. vol2
|
|
|
Post by toppler on Nov 11, 2003 15:05:53 GMT -5
Oh i just realized i have to put some very important cds on my list.
MC5 - Kick Out The Jams The Dictators - D.F.F.D Hellacopters - Payin The Dues Danko Jones - WSB
and a couple of others that i can't remember right now.
|
|
|
Post by jackyfromjudy on Nov 11, 2003 17:24:44 GMT -5
Probably not my alltime bests, but these CD's sound good when I play them on my old record player as well; 1)Tool - Aenima ('96) 2)Screaming Trees - Sweet Oblivion ('92) 3)Deftones - White Pony ('00) 4)Faith No More - Angel Dust ('92) 5)System Of A Down - Toxicity ('01) Left Danko out, 'cause he would kick their ass...
|
|
Backstabber
Full Member
Great blow for a day job !
Posts: 17
|
Post by Backstabber on Nov 12, 2003 6:38:37 GMT -5
1- Disneyland After Dark (D-A-D): No fuel left for the pilgrims
2- The Lords of the new church : is nothing sacred?
3- Mike Ness (Social distortion) : Cheating at solitaire
4- THe dogs d'amour : In the dynamite jet saloon
5- Hanoi rocks : Self destruction blues
|
|
|
Post by René on Nov 24, 2003 13:07:55 GMT -5
Pearl Jam - Vs. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood sugar sex Magic Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication Danko Jones - We sweat blood Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the deaf
|
|
|
Post by I like to ball on Nov 25, 2003 0:32:51 GMT -5
Great idea for a post...
1) DJ - We Sweat Blood 2) Metallica - St. Anger 3) Nickelbac k - The Long Road 4) Rage Against the machine - Evil empire 5) Shikasta - Gold 6) Bob Marley - Legend
Plus all Danko stuff, but WSB is by far my fav.
|
|
|
Post by milkei on Nov 25, 2003 6:04:01 GMT -5
Hmmm. My TOP 5
1) Stone Temple Pilots - Purple 2) Danko Jones - Alive And On Fire 3) Danko Jones - We Sweat Blood 4) Turbonegro - Apocalypse Dudes 5) Turbonegro - Ass Cobra
|
|
|
Post by toppler on Nov 25, 2003 10:22:50 GMT -5
Milkei: You've got very good taste. Apocalypse Dudes is an exellent album.
|
|
|
Post by Mara on Nov 25, 2003 13:52:05 GMT -5
Oh, that's hard...
Gorillaz - Gorrilaz Danko Jones - We sweat blood Danko Jones - Born a Lion Danko Jones - Alive and on Fire Sting - ...all this time Lacuna Coil - In a reverie Dire Straits - *thinks deeply* I think it's called money for nothing: best of Dire straits
|
|
|
Post by bestwi on Sept 4, 2009 0:18:41 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by ddddyyyy on Sept 7, 2009 22:02:43 GMT -5
|
|