|
Movies
Apr 30, 2003 16:27:41 GMT -5
Post by spunshuga on Apr 30, 2003 16:27:41 GMT -5
Who doesn't like movies? Come on here and post your opinions.
|
|
|
Movies
May 2, 2003 16:53:24 GMT -5
Post by ryan on May 2, 2003 16:53:24 GMT -5
I love movies! They're both exciting and relaxing, I find. What's your favorite?
|
|
|
Movies
May 2, 2003 22:41:08 GMT -5
Post by spunshuga on May 2, 2003 22:41:08 GMT -5
Hiya Ryan, welcome to the board! Hmm that is a truly difficult question, since I am a movie and t.v. junkie! Hmm well I love - So I married an Axe Murderer, American Beauty, Seven, Fight Club, Empire Records, Chasing Amy, Sixteen Candles...oh I could go on and on! But I really want to go see Xmen 2 it looks amazing! How about u what are some of your favs?
|
|
|
Movies
May 3, 2003 10:17:05 GMT -5
Post by ryan on May 3, 2003 10:17:05 GMT -5
You have quite eclectic tastes! But that's very good, and you have some amazing movies on there. My top 5 list is:
1. The Godfather 2. Taxi Driver 3. Schindler's List 4. Pulp Fiction 5. 2001: A Space Odyssey
|
|
|
Movies
May 3, 2003 20:48:20 GMT -5
Post by spunshuga on May 3, 2003 20:48:20 GMT -5
You know I've never seen 1, 2 or 5 on your list. So I'll take your word. But u know one movie I forgot...Scarface...how could I forget Scarface? And Dogma is another. Ah I got to stop talking about movies or I'll never stop listing more.
|
|
|
Movies
May 10, 2003 7:47:58 GMT -5
Post by newt on May 10, 2003 7:47:58 GMT -5
I have to say that my favourite movie all time is the continuing "Star Wars" saga,I can't wait until the spring of 2005,when the third and final Episode comes out,and will answer all remaining questions.
They start filming in Austrailia in June of this year,principle photography(with actors) will take till November to shoot,the rest of the time will be used to add the computer effects,sound,etc.
While "Star Wars" is my favourite,I do have a list of other movies that are also considered faves,here they are,by genre;
Sci-fi: Terminator 1 & 2(can't wait till part 3 comes out this summer)
Horror: Halloween
Action/Adventure: Lethal Weapon 1 &2(3 &4 not quite up to par with the first two)
Comedy: How do you pick just one? OK.....um....Friday the 13th;entire series (I know,it's a horror movie,but some horror movie are also the best comedies)
Dramady(you know comic/drama): One flew Over the Cuckoos Nest......(Jack at his best)
Drama: The Hand that Rocks the Cradle
Movie featuring a Rock Band: Pink Floyd's The Wall
Sci-fi/comedy: Back to the Future Trilogy
That's all for now,I'll think of others I like and post them later.I loves movies(all movies) almost as much as music,and the Montreal Canadiens.
|
|
|
Movies
May 10, 2003 11:29:34 GMT -5
Post by kevin on May 10, 2003 11:29:34 GMT -5
Favourite movies? There are so many it's difficult to name but a few. I'll try and name a few that stand out to me.
Comedy....Spinal Tap Holy Grail Drama.....Apocalypse Now Action......Any Star Wars movie Any Star Trek movie Raiders of the Lost Arc
Hate to admit it, but with 4 kids I've been exposed to Harry Potter and I really like these movies. Well made family entertainment.
|
|
|
Movies
May 10, 2003 12:32:14 GMT -5
Post by rocky on May 10, 2003 12:32:14 GMT -5
My personal all-time fav. movie was 'Platoon', probably in part because I'm old enough to have been 'there' had I been a US citizen, but its a tremendous movie no matter. I have seen Platoon at least 10 times and will watch it again and again, no doubt. The Godfather was another massive, award winner that I enjoy over and over.One movie that received little or no acclaim but I loved was "Donnie Brasco"... I also enjoyed 'American Beauty' wow what a job by Kevin Spacey, and unfortunately I can identify with his character from time to time ;D Er, man it looks like violence and killing is my thing, quick call a shrink. From a more recent point of view I was totally captured by 'Chicago', just amazing entertainment. As for comedy it would be a toss-up between 'Wayne's World" and Mrs. Doubtfire, but then again anything with Mike Meyers just about kills me.
|
|
|
Movies
May 14, 2003 23:57:58 GMT -5
Post by spunshuga on May 14, 2003 23:57:58 GMT -5
I love so many movies, from serious to just plain silly! Although I think I've watched too many horror movies as a child, because I'm kind of desensitized to today's horror movies. It's as if they just don't make 'em like they used to. But in American Beauty, I totally related with Kevin Spacey's daughter's bf's character. If I had a video camera I'd probably tape everything I've ever seen, because life is so beautiful. We rush around so much in day to day living, that we take so much for granted. If we just stopped once in a while and took a look around, we would see, and cherish all the beauty this life has to offer
|
|
|
Movies
May 15, 2003 14:51:01 GMT -5
Post by fab107 on May 15, 2003 14:51:01 GMT -5
I am a movie addict or actually i should say avid DVD collector. Recently I've been on a major Horror movie kick and esopecially starting to get into Euro-Horror with movies by directors Lucio Fulci and Dario Argento (father of the beautiful Asia Argento). Horror is my favorite genre but i do enjoy all sorts of movies. I'll list some of my faves:
A Clockwork Orange Exorcist1 and 3 (3 is my favorite horror movie of all time) Halloween Scarface Chasing Amy Mallrats Swingers Rocky Godfather trilogy
I can keep going on and on but those are just a few. I'm always up for a good movie discussion.
|
|
|
Movies
May 24, 2003 11:05:39 GMT -5
Post by kevin on May 24, 2003 11:05:39 GMT -5
My wife collects musicals. Rogers and Hammerstein, Rogers and Hart, Gershwin etc... I live watching those old flicks. It's really too bad that form of enertainment has gone the way of the dodo. They may be corny by today's standards, but they were good, decent family entertainment. My kids love them. The Sound of Music remains one of my all-time favourites.
|
|
|
Movies
May 27, 2003 22:13:43 GMT -5
Post by spunshuga on May 27, 2003 22:13:43 GMT -5
Again, musicals, much like scary movies are just not made today like they used to be. I'm not a huge fan of musicals myself, but I loved "Mary Poppins" and "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang" when I was a kid. I saw one a while ago "Everybody says I love you" with Drew Barrymore in it, I thought it was horrible. One musical I absolutely adored that isn't a movie (well it is a cartoon movie) was "The Lion King." It sounds corny - a cartoon made into a theatre production, but I swear it was amazing. The set designs, visual effects and the performers voices were absolutely brilliant! I recommend it to children and adults alike! *2 paws up* ;D
|
|
|
Movies
Nov 3, 2003 16:21:25 GMT -5
Post by milkei on Nov 3, 2003 16:21:25 GMT -5
Oh my OH MY! I'm a movie (and tv) addict. I LOVE movies. There's few favs:
Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas Amelié Lion King (yes, I love it. And cry every time) Pirates Of Caribbean Frida Once Upon A Time In Mexico Desperado Braveheart Three Musketeers Gia Benny And Joon Boondock Saints Girl, Interrupted The Sixth Sense
..... and so on.
And 'cause we have no secrets ;D I reveal that I'm really big Angelina Jolie fan. And Johnny Depp. And Edward Norton. And Bruce Willis. And.....
|
|
|
Movies
Nov 4, 2003 8:42:01 GMT -5
Post by bighairygrinch on Nov 4, 2003 8:42:01 GMT -5
right now i'm really liking: the matrix matrix reloaded eXistenZ equilibrium The killer(john woo rocks!)
|
|
|
Movies
Nov 4, 2003 10:50:38 GMT -5
Post by milkei on Nov 4, 2003 10:50:38 GMT -5
I just saw Matrix Revolutions. It was much better than the second, but not as good as the first.
|
|
|
Movies
Nov 8, 2003 12:30:57 GMT -5
Post by Mara on Nov 8, 2003 12:30:57 GMT -5
Yay, favourites! I love movies, so my list changes like every second.
The Matrix saga (part 2 for the twins, part three was better in my opinion (I've seen it twice already!)
Pulp Fiction, Brazil, Spirited Away, Princess Mononoke and Cowboy Bebop the movie (I'm a manga fan, did you notice?), The three musketeers, any Monty Python movie, any movie with Christopher Walken in it, The Muppet Christmas Carol, Robin Hood Men In Tights, all movies by Tim Burton except planet of the apes, cats, Finding Nemo and all other Disney films, The Texas Chainsaw massacre, The Shining *thinks very deeply* House on haunted hill, Legend, Labyrinth, Almost Famous, The hours, 12 monkeys, while you were sleeping. Er. Yes.
|
|
|
Movies
Nov 28, 2003 19:48:09 GMT -5
Post by jackyfromjudy on Nov 28, 2003 19:48:09 GMT -5
All Sergio Leone's but my fav's are; *Once Upon A time In The West *The Good The Bad & The Ugly (I like those soundtracks from E. Morricone also!) *Shawshank Redemption *Raging Bull *Patton *Reservoir Dogs *When Trumpets Fade All the Hitchcocks ("North By Northwest" is my fav!) Ofcourse the "Godfather" saga.... & the old Samourai movies from Akira Kurosawa!! Oh yeah I like the L. of the Rings trilogy too....& the movies from Frank Capra (old stuff) but I can go on and on and on....
|
|
|
Movies
Dec 17, 2003 14:19:46 GMT -5
Post by toppler on Dec 17, 2003 14:19:46 GMT -5
My favourite movies are:
Blues Brothers The Running Man The Hole Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas Sleepy Hollow Pulp Fiction Death Race 2000 Seven Samurai Shaft
Nightmare Before Christmas Spirited Away
and so on.
|
|
|
Movies
Dec 21, 2003 15:06:02 GMT -5
Post by René on Dec 21, 2003 15:06:02 GMT -5
my favs: all Tarantino flicks the Usual Suspects American History X Phone Booth Shawshank Redemtion Matrix trilogy Godfather trilogy
so may other to mention i think
|
|
|
Movies
Jan 5, 2004 19:11:41 GMT -5
Post by St.miguel on Jan 5, 2004 19:11:41 GMT -5
*Happy happy joy joy..* I just saw Finding Nemo. Oh, ok fellows I'm not gone crazy yet am I!? NO! You should say! (OK, it's already 03:00 AM here in Finland) FM is an animation made by Pixar. It was soooooo funny that I laughed my ass off and also it's was so beautifully done that it hurts your eyes. It reminds me about the legendary Shrek, ooooh baby what a blast that was. Anybody else seen these movies!? (snore) zzzz zz z... ...gotta go to sleep. Oh, sorry I almost forget to write down my fav movies: - Almost Famous (dunno, just makes me happy) - Matrix (not so much about those sequels) - Memento (what an idea) - Mulholland Drive - Sixth Sense (..just to mention few, can't remember anything because sooo tired) All movies directed by David Fincher, like: * Fight Club * Se7en * The Game... All movies directed by Mr. Quentin Tarantino, eh. ;D * Reservoir Dogs * Pulp Fiction * Jackie Brown * Kill Bill My fav actors are Edward Norton and Johnny Depp so all movies from them. Just love those fellows, savvy? ;D
|
|